Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2014
$1,920,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- October 28, 2014
- Fiscal year issued
- 2015
- Par amount
- $3,685,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $3,685,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2034
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,920,000 | $386,625 | $2,306,625 |
| 2024 | $2,095,000 | $465,488 | $2,560,488 |
| 2023 | $2,270,000 | $549,600 | $2,819,600 |
| 2022 | $2,440,000 | $638,813 | $3,078,813 |
| 2021 | $2,605,000 | $732,975 | $3,337,975 |
| 2020 | $2,760,000 | $831,788 | $3,591,788 |
| 2019 | $2,915,000 | $935,250 | $3,850,250 |
| 2018 | $3,065,000 | $1,043,213 | $4,108,213 |
| 2017 | $3,210,000 | $1,155,525 | $4,365,525 |
| 2016 | $3,350,000 | $1,270,638 | $4,620,638 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $121,724, or $33.03 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $3,685.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $15,000.00 | $4.07 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.41 |
| Cobond counsel | Walsh Gallegos PC | One time | $6,500.00 | $1.76 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $9,777.98 | $2.65 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.14 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $36,765.63 | $9.98 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $3,685.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.27 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.27 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $350.00 | $0.10 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $350.00 | $0.10 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.95 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $8,925.00 | $2.42 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,800.60 | $0.76 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $16,435.10 | $4.46 |
| Trustee | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $300.00 | $0.08 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Winstead PC | One time | $10,000.00 | $2.71 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
