Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$4,445,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 30, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $7,315,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $7,315,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2031
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,445,000 | $573,450 | $5,018,450 |
| 2024 | $5,200,000 | $758,600 | $5,958,600 |
| 2023 | $5,940,000 | $958,550 | $6,898,550 |
| 2022 | $6,665,000 | $1,173,000 | $7,838,000 |
| 2021 | $7,085,000 | $1,395,850 | $8,480,850 |
| 2020 | $7,085,000 | $1,618,700 | $8,703,700 |
| 2019 | $7,085,000 | $1,841,550 | $8,926,550 |
| 2018 | $7,085,000 | $2,064,400 | $9,149,400 |
| 2017 | $7,085,000 | $2,287,250 | $9,372,250 |
| 2016 | $7,185,000 | $2,512,100 | $9,697,100 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $173,927, or $23.78 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $7,315.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $21,750.00 | $2.97 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.21 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $8,286.10 | $1.13 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $750.00 | $0.10 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $55,625.54 | $7.60 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.48 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $7,315.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | US Bank | One time | $300.00 | $0.04 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.05 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $400.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.48 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $12,150.00 | $1.66 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,421.66 | $0.47 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $38,113.50 | $5.21 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Winstead PC | One time | $10,000.00 | $1.37 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
