Unl Tax School Bldg & Ref Bonds Ser 2020
$23,820,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 11, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $27,120,000
- New money / refunding
- $17,945,000 / $9,175,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2050
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $23,820,000 | $10,987,000 | $34,807,000 |
| 2024 | $24,530,000 | $11,935,100 | $36,465,100 |
| 2023 | $25,210,000 | $12,917,200 | $38,127,200 |
| 2022 | $25,855,000 | $13,931,550 | $39,786,550 |
| 2021 | $26,520,000 | $14,979,150 | $41,499,150 |
| 2020 | $27,120,000 | $16,056,750 | $43,176,750 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $394,431, or $14.54 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.35 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $53,500.00 | $1.97 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.06 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $16,315.62 | $0.60 |
| Escrow agent | UMB Bank NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.02 |
| Escrow verification | Robert Thomas CPA LLC | One time | $1,250.00 | $0.05 |
| Financial advisor | PFM Group | One time | $134,084.38 | $4.94 |
| Other costs | Regions Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | One time | $400.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.09 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.09 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $27,450.00 | $1.01 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $12,091.76 | $0.45 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $112,338.75 | $4.14 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Escamilla & Poneck LLP | One time | $20,000.00 | $0.74 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
