Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2023
$18,535,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 2, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $18,775,000
- New money / refunding
- $18,775,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2049
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,535,000 | $12,774,572 | $31,309,572 |
| 2024 | $18,535,000 | $13,595,391 | $32,130,391 |
| 2023 | $18,775,000 | $14,423,410 | $33,198,410 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $445,602, or $23.73 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.51 |
| Bond counsel | Hunton Andrews Kurth LLP | One time | $48,800.00 | $2.60 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.08 |
| Financial advisor | US Capital Advisors LLC | One time | $69,925.00 | $3.72 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $40,293.00 | $2.15 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $2,600.00 | $0.14 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $24,000.00 | $1.28 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $15,959.00 | $0.85 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $232,275.00 | $12.37 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
