This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Southside ISD

MTN Ser 2017

$440,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
June 22, 2017
Fiscal year issued
2017
Par amount
$850,000
New money / refunding
$850,000 / $0
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
School facilities and equipment
Sale
Private placement
Final maturity
August 15, 2032

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$440,000$42,003$482,003
2024$495,000$54,391$549,391
2023$550,000$68,238$618,238
2022$605,000$83,541$688,541
2021$655,000$100,236$755,236
2020$705,000$118,256$823,256
2019$755,000$137,601$892,601
2018$805,000$158,271$963,271
2017$850,000$183,516$1,033,516

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $50,000, or $58.82 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$850.00$1.00
Bond counselBracewell LLPOne time$16,000.00$18.82
ContingencyNot reportedOne time$6,975.00$8.21
Financial advisorFirst Southwest Co LLCOne time$19,950.00$23.47
MACNot reportedOne time$425.00$0.50
Paying agent and registrarAmegy Bank of TexasAnnual$400.00$0.47
Paying agent and registrarAmegy Bank of TexasOne time$800.00$0.94
Private placementWilliam Blair & Co LLCOne time$5,000.00$5.88

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.