Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2015B
$43,455,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 4, 2015
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $153,550,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $153,550,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2038
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $43,455,000 | $16,339,425 | $59,794,425 |
| 2024 | $116,200,000 | $37,658,550 | $153,858,550 |
| 2023 | $122,055,000 | $42,957,625 | $165,012,625 |
| 2022 | $127,635,000 | $48,542,575 | $176,177,575 |
| 2021 | $132,955,000 | $54,400,025 | $187,355,025 |
| 2020 | $138,015,000 | $60,516,975 | $198,531,975 |
| 2019 | $142,845,000 | $66,881,175 | $209,726,175 |
| 2018 | $147,460,000 | $73,481,500 | $220,941,500 |
| 2017 | $148,850,000 | $80,231,950 | $229,081,950 |
| 2016 | $150,345,000 | $87,054,525 | $237,399,525 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,143,230, or $7.45 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.06 |
| Bond counsel | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $138,195.00 | $0.90 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $2,100.12 | $0.01 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,470.08 | $0.01 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,150.17 | $0.02 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $87,020.00 | $0.57 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $38,387.50 | $0.25 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $4,550.17 | $0.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $700.04 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $2,800.16 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $66,153.66 | $0.43 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $51,452.85 | $0.34 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $17,837.12 | $0.12 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $670,910.00 | $4.37 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bracewell LLP | One time | $49,002.71 | $0.32 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
