Unl Tax Schoolhouse Bonds Ser 2019
$201,510,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- October 30, 2019
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $230,880,000
- New money / refunding
- $230,880,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2043
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $201,510,000 | $64,067,828 | $265,577,828 |
| 2024 | $208,875,000 | $71,457,085 | $280,332,085 |
| 2023 | $215,880,000 | $79,205,591 | $295,085,591 |
| 2022 | $223,380,000 | $87,316,722 | $310,696,722 |
| 2021 | $230,880,000 | $95,802,853 | $326,682,853 |
| 2020 | $230,880,000 | $104,476,485 | $335,356,485 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,662,646, or $7.20 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Bond counsel | Hunton Andrews Kurth LLP | One time | $207,792.00 | $0.90 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Co financial advisor | Masterson Advisors LLC | One time | $2,486.00 | $0.01 |
| Disclosure counsel | Hunton Andrews Kurth LLP | One time | $25,000.00 | $0.11 |
| Financial advisor | Post Oak Municipal Advisors LLC | One time | $122,466.00 | $0.53 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $69,264.00 | $0.30 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,380.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $2,250.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $103,500.00 | $0.45 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $83,625.00 | $0.36 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $70,425.00 | $0.31 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $871,106.00 | $3.77 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $92,352.00 | $0.40 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
