Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017A
$53,615,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 27, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $53,615,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $53,615,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2029
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $53,615,000 | $6,411,850 | $60,026,850 |
| 2024 | $53,615,000 | $8,840,000 | $62,455,000 |
| 2023 | $53,615,000 | $11,268,150 | $64,883,150 |
| 2022 | $53,615,000 | $13,696,300 | $67,311,300 |
| 2021 | $53,615,000 | $16,124,450 | $69,739,450 |
| 2020 | $53,615,000 | $18,552,600 | $72,167,600 |
| 2019 | $53,615,000 | $20,980,750 | $74,595,750 |
| 2018 | $53,615,000 | $23,408,900 | $77,023,900 |
| 2017 | $53,615,000 | $26,039,396 | $79,654,396 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $557,276, or $10.39 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.18 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $82,500.00 | $1.54 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.06 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $77,711.25 | $1.45 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $26,807.50 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.07 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $300.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $3,560.00 | $0.07 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $28,800.00 | $0.54 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $28,500.00 | $0.53 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $13,233.44 | $0.25 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $227,863.75 | $4.25 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | West & Associates LLP | One time | $50,000.00 | $0.93 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
