Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2018
$4,840,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 15, 2018
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $10,385,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $10,385,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2033
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,840,000 | $1,006,350 | $5,846,350 |
| 2024 | $5,325,000 | $1,252,300 | $6,577,300 |
| 2023 | $5,785,000 | $1,521,250 | $7,306,250 |
| 2022 | $6,230,000 | $1,808,000 | $8,038,000 |
| 2021 | $7,005,000 | $2,125,750 | $9,130,750 |
| 2020 | $7,750,000 | $2,473,300 | $10,223,300 |
| 2019 | $8,465,000 | $2,849,450 | $11,314,450 |
| 2018 | $9,440,000 | $3,274,350 | $12,714,350 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $198,392, or $19.10 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.91 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $52,750.00 | $5.08 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.14 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $35,385.00 | $3.41 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $10,385.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $300.00 | $0.03 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.39 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.07 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $3,560.00 | $0.34 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $18,900.00 | $1.82 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $12,750.00 | $1.23 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $5,482.65 | $0.53 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $36,379.00 | $3.50 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Mahomes Bolden & Warren PC | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.72 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
