Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2020
$5,180,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 16, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $29,425,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $29,425,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2026
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,180,000 | $259,000 | $5,439,000 |
| 2024 | $10,075,000 | $762,750 | $10,837,750 |
| 2023 | $14,690,000 | $1,497,250 | $16,187,250 |
| 2022 | $19,445,000 | $2,469,500 | $21,914,500 |
| 2021 | $23,900,000 | $3,664,500 | $27,564,500 |
| 2020 | $28,940,000 | $5,111,500 | $34,051,500 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $326,269, or $11.09 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.32 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $68,000.00 | $2.31 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.03 |
| Escrow verification | Robert Thomas CPA LLC | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.07 |
| Financial advisor | RBC Capital Markets LLC | One time | $37,806.25 | $1.28 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $22,068.75 | $0.75 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $4,829.29 | $0.16 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $300.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | MuniHub | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $23,000.00 | $0.78 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $20,437.00 | $0.69 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $8,871.64 | $0.30 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $110,993.75 | $3.77 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $14,712.50 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
