Unl Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2021A
$12,990,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 14, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2022
- Par amount
- $26,795,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $26,795,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2028
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,990,000 | $555,234 | $13,545,234 |
| 2024 | $18,095,000 | $1,039,361 | $19,134,361 |
| 2023 | $23,165,000 | $1,573,173 | $24,738,173 |
| 2022 | $25,890,000 | $2,123,063 | $28,013,063 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $301,945, or $11.27 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.35 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $74,000.00 | $2.76 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.06 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.06 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.11 |
| Financial advisor | Post Oak Municipal Advisors LLC | One time | $56,056.56 | $2.09 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $13,397.50 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.04 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $488.73 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | MuniHub | One time | $1,250.00 | $0.05 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $25,000.00 | $0.93 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $18,937.00 | $0.71 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $8,473.94 | $0.32 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $74,443.75 | $2.78 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bates & Coleman PC | One time | $13,397.50 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
