Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$310,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 22, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $2,715,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $2,715,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2026
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $310,000 | $4,650 | $314,650 |
| 2024 | $605,000 | $18,375 | $623,375 |
| 2023 | $895,000 | $40,875 | $935,875 |
| 2022 | $1,175,000 | $71,925 | $1,246,925 |
| 2021 | $1,445,000 | $111,225 | $1,556,225 |
| 2020 | $1,710,000 | $158,550 | $1,868,550 |
| 2019 | $1,970,000 | $212,450 | $2,182,450 |
| 2018 | $2,220,000 | $271,450 | $2,491,450 |
| 2017 | $2,470,000 | $335,450 | $2,805,450 |
| 2016 | $2,715,000 | $404,400 | $3,119,400 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $88,887, or $32.74 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $2,715.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Underwood Law Firm PC | One time | $9,093.75 | $3.35 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.55 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.74 |
| Escrow agent | Amegy Bank of Texas | Annual | $500.00 | $0.18 |
| Escrow verification | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $300.00 | $0.11 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $34,516.47 | $12.71 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $2,715.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | Annual | $300.00 | $0.11 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.37 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.37 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $7,875.00 | $2.90 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $9,171.82 | $3.38 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $10,750.00 | $3.96 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $6,250.00 | $2.30 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
