Unl Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2020
$12,210,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 25, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $13,975,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $13,975,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2037
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,210,000 | $2,235,624 | $14,445,624 |
| 2024 | $12,825,000 | $2,626,538 | $15,451,538 |
| 2023 | $13,140,000 | $3,322,827 | $16,462,827 |
| 2022 | $13,510,000 | $3,959,116 | $17,469,116 |
| 2021 | $13,610,000 | $4,367,905 | $17,977,905 |
| 2020 | $13,710,000 | $4,781,694 | $18,491,694 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $189,016, or $13.53 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.68 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $24,177.50 | $1.73 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.11 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $246.80 | $0.02 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,800.00 | $0.13 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.18 |
| Financial advisor | BOKF NA | One time | $38,494.16 | $2.75 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $14,444.71 | $1.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $2,250.00 | $0.16 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $13,500.00 | $0.97 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $5,689.96 | $0.41 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $66,912.87 | $4.79 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $8,000.00 | $0.57 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
