Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2016
$1,905,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 9, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $4,515,000
- New money / refunding
- $4,515,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2031
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,905,000 | $275,600 | $2,180,600 |
| 2024 | $2,180,000 | $362,800 | $2,542,800 |
| 2023 | $2,445,000 | $460,600 | $2,905,600 |
| 2022 | $2,700,000 | $568,600 | $3,268,600 |
| 2021 | $2,950,000 | $684,100 | $3,634,100 |
| 2020 | $3,295,000 | $809,950 | $4,104,950 |
| 2019 | $3,630,000 | $945,850 | $4,575,850 |
| 2018 | $3,950,000 | $1,091,350 | $5,041,350 |
| 2017 | $4,270,000 | $1,243,250 | $5,513,250 |
| 2016 | $4,515,000 | $1,467,997 | $5,982,997 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $106,905, or $23.68 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $4,515.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Underwood Law Firm PC | One time | $15,196.88 | $3.37 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.33 |
| Financial advisor | Frost Bank | One time | $39,763.12 | $8.81 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $4,515.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.09 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.33 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $10,125.00 | $2.24 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,683.28 | $0.59 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $19,606.25 | $4.34 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $1.66 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
