Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2023
$37,990,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 8, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $37,990,000
- New money / refunding
- $37,990,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2053
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $37,990,000 | $31,171,175 | $69,161,175 |
| 2024 | $37,990,000 | $32,955,025 | $70,945,025 |
| 2023 | $37,990,000 | $34,738,875 | $72,728,875 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $582,466, or $15.33 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.25 |
| Bond counsel | Leon Alcala PLLC | One time | $69,000.00 | $1.82 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Financial advisor | Government Capital Corp | One time | $225,000.00 | $5.92 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $37,990.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.07 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $24,920.00 | $0.66 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $12,068.87 | $0.32 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $184,487.50 | $4.86 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Jackson Walker LLP | One time | $15,000.00 | $0.39 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
