Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2016
$6,375,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 11, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $8,110,000
- New money / refunding
- $8,110,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2043
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,375,000 | $2,566,700 | $8,941,700 |
| 2024 | $6,615,000 | $2,825,300 | $9,440,300 |
| 2023 | $6,850,000 | $3,091,025 | $9,941,025 |
| 2022 | $7,075,000 | $3,363,650 | $10,438,650 |
| 2021 | $7,290,000 | $3,642,875 | $10,932,875 |
| 2020 | $7,500,000 | $3,928,475 | $11,428,475 |
| 2019 | $7,710,000 | $4,219,325 | $11,929,325 |
| 2018 | $7,915,000 | $4,514,325 | $12,429,325 |
| 2017 | $8,110,000 | $4,813,325 | $12,923,325 |
| 2016 | $8,110,000 | $5,117,619 | $13,227,619 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $155,659, or $19.19 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $8,110.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Underwood Law Firm PC | One time | $13,610.00 | $1.68 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.19 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $59,940.00 | $7.39 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $8,110.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | Annual | $275.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $808.45 | $0.10 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.15 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $10,500.00 | $1.29 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $11,124.53 | $1.37 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $38,756.25 | $4.78 |
| Travel | Not reported | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.25 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
