Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$29,355,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 23, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $33,345,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $33,345,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2039
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $29,355,000 | $10,285,725 | $39,640,725 |
| 2024 | $30,435,000 | $11,475,275 | $41,910,275 |
| 2023 | $31,455,000 | $12,717,325 | $44,172,325 |
| 2022 | $32,415,000 | $14,005,750 | $46,420,750 |
| 2021 | $33,345,000 | $15,328,738 | $48,673,738 |
| 2020 | $33,345,000 | $16,665,413 | $50,010,413 |
| 2019 | $33,345,000 | $18,002,088 | $51,347,088 |
| 2018 | $33,345,000 | $19,338,763 | $52,683,763 |
| 2017 | $33,345,000 | $20,675,438 | $54,020,438 |
| 2016 | $33,345,000 | $22,012,113 | $55,357,113 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $407,363, or $12.22 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.28 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $46,540.86 | $1.40 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $2,375.00 | $0.07 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.09 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.11 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $96,431.25 | $2.89 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $25,008.75 | $0.75 |
| Other costs | BLX Group LLC | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.22 |
| Other costs | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $650.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.04 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $18,375.00 | $0.55 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $9,497.32 | $0.28 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $164,362.50 | $4.93 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $16,672.50 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
