Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2016
$5,025,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 22, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $18,520,000
- New money / refunding
- $18,520,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2036
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,025,000 | $1,015,950 | $6,040,950 |
| 2024 | $5,485,000 | $1,213,050 | $6,698,050 |
| 2023 | $5,915,000 | $1,432,400 | $7,347,400 |
| 2022 | $6,335,000 | $1,673,000 | $8,008,000 |
| 2021 | $6,735,000 | $1,934,100 | $8,669,100 |
| 2020 | $17,475,000 | $12,189,450 | $29,664,450 |
| 2019 | $17,840,000 | $13,006,675 | $30,846,675 |
| 2018 | $18,190,000 | $13,841,775 | $32,031,775 |
| 2017 | $18,520,000 | $14,693,875 | $33,213,875 |
| 2016 | $18,520,000 | $15,895,975 | $34,415,975 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $240,681, or $13.00 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.51 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $26,500.00 | $1.43 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.08 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $62,020.00 | $3.35 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $18,520.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $488.60 | $0.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $500.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $661.40 | $0.04 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.06 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.41 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $13,125.00 | $0.71 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $89,906.25 | $4.85 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $9,260.00 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
