Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2020
$20,315,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 5, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $24,650,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $24,650,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2036
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $20,315,000 | $5,324,200 | $25,639,200 |
| 2024 | $20,315,000 | $5,995,300 | $26,310,300 |
| 2023 | $20,315,000 | $6,666,400 | $26,981,400 |
| 2022 | $22,360,000 | $7,388,625 | $29,748,625 |
| 2021 | $24,315,000 | $8,210,850 | $32,525,850 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $277,491, or $11.26 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATR form prep | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $500.00 | $0.02 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.39 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.08 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $33,000.00 | $1.34 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.06 |
| Contingency | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $912.21 | $0.04 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.04 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.14 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $14,000.00 | $0.57 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $44,093.75 | $1.79 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $24,650.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Regions Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $712.79 | $0.03 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.05 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $17,062.00 | $0.69 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $101,836.25 | $4.13 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $21,523.87 | $0.87 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
