Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2025
$262,205,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 26, 2025
- Fiscal year issued
- 2025
- Par amount
- $262,205,000
- New money / refunding
- $262,205,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2055
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $262,205,000 | $289,282,797 | $551,487,797 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $2,172,020, or $8.28 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $303,300.00 | $1.16 |
| Bond insurance | Texas Education Agency | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Disclosure | MuniPlatform | One time | $750.00 | $0.00 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $288,605.50 | $1.10 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $70,000.00 | $0.27 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | One time | $250.00 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $136,000.00 | $0.52 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $124,110.00 | $0.47 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $46,562.60 | $0.18 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $1,099,670.00 | $4.19 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bracewell LLP | One time | $91,771.75 | $0.35 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
