Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2015
$16,780,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- April 16, 2015
- Fiscal year issued
- 2015
- Par amount
- $44,050,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $44,050,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2030
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,780,000 | $1,847,950 | $18,627,950 |
| 2024 | $20,180,000 | $2,689,050 | $22,869,050 |
| 2023 | $23,415,000 | $3,691,900 | $27,106,900 |
| 2022 | $29,405,000 | $5,681,850 | $35,086,850 |
| 2021 | $32,460,000 | $7,014,150 | $39,474,150 |
| 2020 | $35,370,000 | $8,491,950 | $43,861,950 |
| 2019 | $38,195,000 | $10,054,500 | $48,249,500 |
| 2018 | $40,965,000 | $11,672,450 | $52,637,450 |
| 2017 | $43,680,000 | $13,344,700 | $57,024,700 |
| 2016 | $43,755,000 | $15,018,450 | $58,773,450 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $519,416, or $11.79 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.22 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $85,000.00 | $1.93 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $2,250.00 | $0.05 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.06 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $101,600.00 | $2.31 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $35,062.50 | $0.80 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $400.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $20,000.00 | $0.45 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $18,750.00 | $0.43 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $10,572.00 | $0.24 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $212,281.25 | $4.82 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bates & Coleman PC | One time | $20,000.00 | $0.45 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
