Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$8,900,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 9, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $8,900,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $8,900,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2030
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,900,000 | $978,400 | $9,878,400 |
| 2024 | $8,900,000 | $1,281,050 | $10,181,050 |
| 2023 | $8,900,000 | $1,583,700 | $10,483,700 |
| 2022 | $8,900,000 | $1,886,350 | $10,786,350 |
| 2021 | $8,900,000 | $2,189,000 | $11,089,000 |
| 2020 | $8,900,000 | $2,491,650 | $11,391,650 |
| 2019 | $8,900,000 | $2,794,300 | $11,694,300 |
| 2018 | $8,900,000 | $3,096,950 | $11,996,950 |
| 2017 | $8,900,000 | $3,399,600 | $12,299,600 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $145,265, or $16.32 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $8,900.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $25,000.00 | $2.81 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.17 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $2,400.00 | $0.27 |
| Escrow verification | Barthe & Wahrman PA | One time | $2,750.00 | $0.31 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $64,199.24 | $7.21 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $400.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.28 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $11,250.00 | $1.26 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,263.40 | $0.37 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $23,102.50 | $2.60 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
