Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2024
$8,535,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 8, 2024
- Fiscal year issued
- 2024
- Par amount
- $8,700,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $8,700,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2048
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,535,000 | $6,217,838 | $14,752,838 |
| 2024 | $8,700,000 | $6,626,851 | $15,326,851 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $445,870, or $51.25 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $1.09 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $6,500.00 | $0.75 |
| Bond insurance | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $229,902.77 | $26.43 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $3,423.23 | $0.39 |
| Disclosure | Not reported | One time | $750.00 | $0.09 |
| Escrow verification | Wilmington Trust NA | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.23 |
| Financial advisor | Stifel Financial Corp | One time | $130,500.00 | $15.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wilmington Trust NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.06 |
| Printing | BondLink Inc | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.40 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,387.31 | $0.50 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $40,406.25 | $4.64 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $15,000.00 | $1.72 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
