Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2020
$880,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 30, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $1,770,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $1,770,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2030
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $880,000 | $56,175 | $936,175 |
| 2024 | $1,175,000 | $86,475 | $1,261,475 |
| 2023 | $1,460,000 | $122,575 | $1,582,575 |
| 2022 | $1,745,000 | $165,800 | $1,910,800 |
| 2021 | $1,745,000 | $213,300 | $1,958,300 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $86,453, or $48.84 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $1,770.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $22,000.00 | $12.43 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.85 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $1,451.61 | $0.82 |
| Co underwriter counsel (paid by the underwriter) | J Cruz & Associates LLC | One time | $3,363.00 | $1.90 |
| Co underwriter counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Winstead PC | One time | Not reported | |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.28 |
| Escrow verification | The Arbitrage Group Inc | One time | $2,000.00 | $1.13 |
| Financial advisor | Tijerina Galvan Lawrence LLC | One time | $33,130.13 | $18.72 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $885.00 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | US Bank | One time | $300.00 | $0.17 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.28 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $500.00 | $0.28 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $110.00 | $0.06 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $10,125.00 | $5.72 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $1,405.53 | $0.79 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $7,412.50 | $4.19 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
