Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$5,225,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 1, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $7,810,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $7,810,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2037
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,225,000 | $1,351,775 | $6,576,775 |
| 2024 | $5,565,000 | $1,562,425 | $7,127,425 |
| 2023 | $5,895,000 | $1,783,125 | $7,678,125 |
| 2022 | $6,210,000 | $2,013,500 | $8,223,500 |
| 2021 | $6,520,000 | $2,253,250 | $8,773,250 |
| 2020 | $6,820,000 | $2,502,150 | $9,322,150 |
| 2019 | $7,110,000 | $2,759,900 | $9,869,900 |
| 2018 | $7,390,000 | $3,026,200 | $10,416,200 |
| 2017 | $7,665,000 | $3,299,450 | $10,964,450 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $155,354, or $19.89 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $7,810.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $15,155.00 | $1.94 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.19 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.32 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.06 |
| Financial advisor | Frost Bank | One time | $55,850.35 | $7.15 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $7,810.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Frost Bank | One time | $4,500.00 | $0.58 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $400.00 | $0.05 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $1,284.65 | $0.16 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $10,500.00 | $1.34 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,050.00 | $0.52 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $35,993.75 | $4.61 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Kassahn & Ortiz PC | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.96 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
