Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2020
$2,695,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 19, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $3,240,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $3,240,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2041
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,695,000 | $694,875 | $3,389,875 |
| 2024 | $2,825,000 | $777,675 | $3,602,675 |
| 2023 | $2,955,000 | $864,375 | $3,819,375 |
| 2022 | $3,080,000 | $954,900 | $4,034,900 |
| 2021 | $3,200,000 | $1,049,100 | $4,249,100 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $100,139, or $30.91 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $3,240.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $13,100.00 | $4.04 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.46 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $2,590.00 | $0.80 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $800.00 | $0.25 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.46 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $38,100.00 | $11.76 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $3,240.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $500.00 | $0.15 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $850.00 | $0.26 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $760.00 | $0.23 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $9,000.00 | $2.78 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,965.72 | $0.92 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $14,993.75 | $4.63 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $2.31 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
