Unl Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2020
$87,135,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 5, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $95,255,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $95,255,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2044
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $87,135,000 | $28,606,958 | $115,741,958 |
| 2024 | $87,845,000 | $34,428,955 | $122,273,955 |
| 2023 | $88,830,000 | $39,980,951 | $128,810,951 |
| 2022 | $90,440,000 | $45,677,948 | $136,117,948 |
| 2021 | $92,895,000 | $48,168,144 | $141,063,144 |
| 2020 | $94,290,000 | $50,714,141 | $145,004,141 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,005,890, or $10.56 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.10 |
| Bond counsel | Winstead PC | One time | $55,185.69 | $0.58 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Co bond counsel | J Cruz & Associates LLC | One time | $53,685.70 | $0.56 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $7,028.54 | $0.07 |
| Escrow agent | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Escrow verification | The Arbitrage Group Inc | One time | $2,750.00 | $0.03 |
| Financial advisor | Tijerina Galvan Lawrence LLC | One time | $168,000.00 | $1.76 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $24,487.13 | $0.26 |
| Other costs | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $46,000.00 | $0.48 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $63,000.00 | $0.66 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $40,000.00 | $0.42 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $486,753.05 | $5.11 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $40,000.00 | $0.42 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
