Unl Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2020
$7,100,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- October 23, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $8,129,901
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $8,129,901
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2039
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,100,000 | $1,227,912 | $8,327,912 |
| 2024 | $7,645,000 | $1,474,009 | $9,119,009 |
| 2023 | $8,045,000 | $1,740,107 | $9,785,107 |
| 2022 | $8,077,461 | $2,098,743 | $10,176,204 |
| 2021 | $8,129,901 | $2,437,400 | $10,567,302 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $182,635, or $22.46 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $8,129.90 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $12,000.00 | $1.48 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.18 |
| Escrow agent | UMB Bank NA | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.31 |
| Escrow verification | BLX Group LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.18 |
| Financial advisor | Government Capital Corp | One time | $85,000.00 | $10.46 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $8,129.90 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $500.00 | $0.06 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $12,375.00 | $1.52 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,703.33 | $0.46 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $39,296.58 | $4.83 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Naman Howell Smith & Lee PLLC | One time | $8,000.00 | $0.98 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
