Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2014
Last reported in fiscal year 2022, with $150,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- October 21, 2014
- Fiscal year issued
- 2015
- Par amount
- $8,470,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $8,470,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2023
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $150,000 | $215,000 | $365,000 |
| 2021 | $165,000 | $215,450 | $380,450 |
| 2020 | $8,230,000 | $1,623,350 | $9,853,350 |
| 2019 | $8,245,000 | $1,935,450 | $10,180,450 |
| 2018 | $8,255,000 | $2,247,850 | $10,502,850 |
| 2017 | $8,265,000 | $2,560,550 | $10,825,550 |
| 2016 | $8,275,000 | $2,873,550 | $11,148,550 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $163,293, or $19.28 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $8,470.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $17,800.00 | $2.10 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.18 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $2,550.00 | $0.30 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $2,250.00 | $0.27 |
| Financial advisor | RBC Capital Markets LLC | One time | $57,307.04 | $6.77 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $8,608.13 | $1.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.09 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,622.96 | $0.19 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $9,750.00 | $1.15 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,357.17 | $0.40 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $42,578.17 | $5.03 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.89 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
