Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2020
$195,450,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 20, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $205,805,000
- New money / refunding
- $205,805,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2050
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $195,450,000 | $108,917,155 | $304,367,155 |
| 2024 | $198,230,000 | $116,287,555 | $314,517,555 |
| 2023 | $200,880,000 | $123,793,705 | $324,673,705 |
| 2022 | $203,400,000 | $131,429,105 | $334,829,105 |
| 2021 | $205,805,000 | $139,187,630 | $344,992,630 |
| 2020 | $205,805,000 | $147,006,280 | $352,811,280 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,604,326, or $7.80 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Bond counsel | Hunton Andrews Kurth LLP | One time | $272,865.00 | $1.33 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | Post Oak Municipal Advisors LLC | One time | $191,854.00 | $0.93 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $3,168.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $108,000.00 | $0.52 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $40,504.00 | $0.20 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $890,113.00 | $4.33 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Not reported | One time | $82,322.00 | $0.40 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
