Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2023
$169,200,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 22, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $169,200,000
- New money / refunding
- $169,200,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2053
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $169,200,000 | $128,501,700 | $297,701,700 |
| 2024 | $169,200,000 | $136,226,400 | $305,426,400 |
| 2023 | $169,200,000 | $143,951,100 | $313,151,100 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,659,986, or $9.81 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.06 |
| Bond counsel | Hunton Andrews Kurth LLP | One time | $172,150.00 | $1.02 |
| Bond insurance | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $278,839.66 | $1.65 |
| Financial advisor | Post Oak Municipal Advisors LLC | One time | $164,400.00 | $0.97 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $50,760.00 | $0.30 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $2,737.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Computershare Trust Company NA | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,250.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $95,400.00 | $0.56 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $93,250.00 | $0.55 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $40,413.19 | $0.24 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $698,526.25 | $4.13 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bracewell LLP | One time | $50,760.00 | $0.30 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
