Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2021A
$1,360,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 21, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2022
- Par amount
- $1,970,000
- New money / refunding
- $1,970,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2051
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,360,000 | $683,375 | $2,043,375 |
| 2024 | $1,390,000 | $730,325 | $2,120,325 |
| 2023 | $1,420,000 | $778,475 | $2,198,475 |
| 2022 | $1,450,000 | $827,825 | $2,277,825 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $84,294, or $42.79 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $1,970.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $13,970.00 | $7.09 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.76 |
| Co underwriter counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $9,500.00 | $4.82 |
| Co underwriter counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Sara Leon & Associates PLLC | One time | Not reported | |
| Financial advisor | Live Oak Public Finance LLC | One time | $34,844.75 | $17.69 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $1,970.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.51 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.25 |
| Printing | MuniHub | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.76 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $7,687.00 | $3.90 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,727.41 | $1.38 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $7,625.00 | $3.87 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
