MTN Ser 2016
Last reported in fiscal year 2023, with $685,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 30, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $5,070,000
- New money / refunding
- $5,070,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2024
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $685,000 | $13,700 | $698,700 |
| 2022 | $1,350,000 | $47,750 | $1,397,750 |
| 2021 | $2,005,000 | $95,000 | $2,100,000 |
| 2020 | $2,645,000 | $155,200 | $2,800,200 |
| 2019 | $3,275,000 | $228,100 | $3,503,100 |
| 2018 | $3,890,000 | $313,450 | $4,203,450 |
| 2017 | $4,495,000 | $411,000 | $4,906,000 |
| 2016 | $5,070,000 | $534,738 | $5,604,738 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $107,610, or $21.22 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $5,070.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $11,500.00 | $2.27 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $43,298.00 | $8.54 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $5,070.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.15 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.15 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.59 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $800.00 | $0.16 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $12,500.00 | $2.47 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,884.83 | $0.57 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $17,737.50 | $3.50 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.99 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
