Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$3,810,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 29, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $5,760,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $5,760,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2032
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,810,000 | $285,555 | $4,095,555 |
| 2024 | $4,300,000 | $380,355 | $4,680,355 |
| 2023 | $4,775,000 | $489,630 | $5,264,630 |
| 2022 | $5,230,000 | $612,855 | $5,842,855 |
| 2021 | $5,230,000 | $742,905 | $5,972,905 |
| 2020 | $5,230,000 | $872,955 | $6,102,955 |
| 2019 | $5,230,000 | $1,003,005 | $6,233,005 |
| 2018 | $5,230,000 | $1,133,055 | $6,363,055 |
| 2017 | $5,680,000 | $1,269,855 | $6,949,855 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $134,750, or $23.39 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $5,760.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $26,750.00 | $4.64 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.26 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.26 |
| Financial advisor | US Capital Advisors LLC | One time | $45,234.00 | $7.85 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $5,817.60 | $1.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.09 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $1,900.00 | $0.33 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $12,150.00 | $2.11 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,168.00 | $0.55 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $30,470.40 | $5.29 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
