MTN Ser 2016 (VR)
$585,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 21, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $1,105,000
- New money / refunding
- $1,105,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- April 15, 2032
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $585,000 | $65,219 | $650,219 |
| 2024 | $660,000 | $84,392 | $744,392 |
| 2023 | $730,000 | $105,798 | $835,798 |
| 2022 | $800,000 | $129,360 | $929,360 |
| 2021 | $865,000 | $155,001 | $1,020,001 |
| 2020 | $930,000 | $182,644 | $1,112,644 |
| 2019 | $990,000 | $212,212 | $1,202,212 |
| 2018 | $1,050,000 | $243,628 | $1,293,628 |
| 2017 | $1,105,000 | $276,815 | $1,381,815 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $16,116, or $14.58 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $1,105.00 | $1.00 |
| Bank counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $3.17 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $6,000.00 | $5.43 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $5,000.00 | $4.52 |
| MAC | Not reported | One time | $510.50 | $0.46 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BBVA USA | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
