Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$5,995,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 8, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $9,195,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $9,195,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2038
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,995,000 | $1,141,088 | $7,136,088 |
| 2024 | $6,415,000 | $1,311,363 | $7,726,363 |
| 2023 | $6,835,000 | $1,498,438 | $8,333,438 |
| 2022 | $7,260,000 | $1,702,413 | $8,962,413 |
| 2021 | $7,680,000 | $1,923,288 | $9,603,288 |
| 2020 | $8,100,000 | $2,160,963 | $10,260,963 |
| 2019 | $8,520,000 | $2,415,438 | $10,935,438 |
| 2018 | $8,930,000 | $2,684,463 | $11,614,463 |
| 2017 | $9,065,000 | $2,962,338 | $12,027,338 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $182,543, or $19.85 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,195.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP | One time | $24,500.00 | $2.66 |
| Bond counsel | Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP | One time | $300.00 | $0.03 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.16 |
| CUSIP | Not reported | One time | $598.00 | $0.07 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.33 |
| Financial advisor | US Capital Advisors LLC | One time | $56,171.28 | $6.11 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $18,390.00 | $2.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $2,635.72 | $0.29 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.08 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $2,550.00 | $0.28 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $1,900.00 | $0.21 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $12,150.00 | $1.32 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,678.00 | $0.40 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $45,975.00 | $5.00 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
