Unl Tax School Bldg & Ref Bonds Ser 2020
$5,840,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 21, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $6,785,000
- New money / refunding
- $2,280,000 / $4,505,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2049
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,840,000 | $2,373,800 | $8,213,800 |
| 2024 | $5,910,000 | $2,610,200 | $8,520,200 |
| 2023 | $5,980,000 | $2,849,400 | $8,829,400 |
| 2022 | $6,045,000 | $3,091,200 | $9,136,200 |
| 2021 | $6,110,000 | $3,335,600 | $9,445,600 |
| 2020 | $6,470,000 | $3,594,400 | $10,064,400 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $216,448, or $31.90 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $6,620.00 | $0.98 |
| Bond counsel | Escamilla & Poneck LLP | One time | $49,000.00 | $7.22 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.22 |
| Escrow agent | Not reported | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.15 |
| Escrow verification | AMTEC Corp | One time | $650.00 | $0.10 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $88,850.00 | $13.10 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $6,785.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $500.00 | $0.07 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.37 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $500.00 | $0.07 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | One time | $400.00 | $0.06 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.52 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $11,625.00 | $1.71 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,389.26 | $0.65 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $31,843.75 | $4.69 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Winstead PC | One time | $6,785.00 | $1.00 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
