Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$3,225,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 31, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $3,225,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $3,225,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2037
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,225,000 | $682,725 | $3,907,725 |
| 2024 | $3,225,000 | $779,475 | $4,004,475 |
| 2023 | $3,225,000 | $876,225 | $4,101,225 |
| 2022 | $3,225,000 | $972,975 | $4,197,975 |
| 2021 | $3,225,000 | $1,069,725 | $4,294,725 |
| 2020 | $3,225,000 | $1,166,475 | $4,391,475 |
| 2019 | $3,225,000 | $1,263,225 | $4,488,225 |
| 2018 | $3,225,000 | $1,359,975 | $4,584,975 |
| 2017 | $3,225,000 | $1,456,725 | $4,681,725 |
| 2016 | $3,225,000 | $1,553,475 | $4,778,475 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $107,625, or $33.37 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bond counsel | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $22,725.00 | $7.05 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.47 |
| Financial advisor | US Capital Advisors LLC | One time | $38,110.63 | $11.82 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $8,062.50 | $2.50 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $2,300.00 | $0.71 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.78 |
| Rating agency (paid by the underwriter) | S&P | One time | $8,062.00 | $2.50 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,552.72 | $0.79 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $21,812.39 | $6.76 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
