Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
Last reported in fiscal year 2023, with $305,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 15, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $1,955,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $1,955,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2024
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $305,000 | $6,100 | $311,100 |
| 2022 | $600,000 | $24,200 | $624,200 |
| 2021 | $885,000 | $53,900 | $938,900 |
| 2020 | $1,155,000 | $94,700 | $1,249,700 |
| 2019 | $1,420,000 | $144,875 | $1,564,875 |
| 2018 | $1,675,000 | $202,850 | $1,877,850 |
| 2017 | $1,920,000 | $268,325 | $2,188,325 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $69,985, or $35.80 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $1,955.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Bickerstaff Heath Delgado Acosta LLP | One time | $14,250.00 | $7.29 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.77 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $1,349.50 | $0.69 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $250.00 | $0.13 |
| Financial advisor | Lawrence Financial Consulting LLC | One time | $24,697.15 | $12.63 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $4,000.00 | $2.05 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $300.00 | $0.15 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $450.00 | $0.23 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $7,125.00 | $3.64 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,058.00 | $1.05 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $7,500.00 | $3.84 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $5,000.00 | $2.56 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
