Unl Tax School Bldg & Ref Bonds Ser 2020
$22,063,438 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 20, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $25,043,438
- New money / refunding
- $19,070,000 / $5,973,438
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2045
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $22,063,438 | $18,109,462 | $40,172,900 |
| 2024 | $22,618,438 | $18,850,162 | $41,468,600 |
| 2023 | $23,068,438 | $19,613,362 | $42,681,800 |
| 2022 | $23,573,438 | $20,401,812 | $43,975,250 |
| 2021 | $24,453,438 | $21,234,262 | $45,687,700 |
| 2020 | $25,043,438 | $22,311,700 | $47,355,138 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $359,068, or $14.34 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.38 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $48,083.99 | $1.92 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.06 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $1,489.08 | $0.06 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.02 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.10 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $101,098.94 | $4.04 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $26,850.37 | $1.07 |
| Other costs | US Bank | One time | $900.00 | $0.04 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $500.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $605.99 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $760.00 | $0.03 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $18,562.00 | $0.74 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $8,814.44 | $0.35 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $123,978.12 | $4.95 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $13,425.19 | $0.54 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
