Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$14,630,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 29, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $25,257,500
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $25,257,500
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2032
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,630,000 | $2,173,650 | $16,803,650 |
| 2024 | $16,290,000 | $2,818,050 | $19,108,050 |
| 2023 | $17,840,000 | $3,542,700 | $21,382,700 |
| 2022 | $19,495,000 | $4,347,475 | $23,842,475 |
| 2021 | $21,040,000 | $5,232,250 | $26,272,250 |
| 2020 | $22,485,000 | $6,191,775 | $28,676,775 |
| 2019 | $23,850,000 | $7,207,900 | $31,057,900 |
| 2018 | $25,155,000 | $8,264,075 | $33,419,075 |
| 2017 | $25,162,500 | $10,582,325 | $35,744,825 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $302,104, or $11.96 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.38 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $37,435.60 | $1.48 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.06 |
| Escrow agent | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $500.00 | $0.02 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.12 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $63,257.50 | $2.50 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $19,861.73 | $0.79 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $300.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | Annual | $275.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $760.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $5,650.00 | $0.22 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $18,000.00 | $0.71 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $8,222.76 | $0.33 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $122,199.53 | $4.84 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP | One time | $11,917.04 | $0.47 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
