Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
Last reported in fiscal year 2023, with $995,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 18, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $6,350,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $6,350,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2024
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $995,000 | $29,850 | $1,024,850 |
| 2022 | $1,965,000 | $88,800 | $2,053,800 |
| 2021 | $2,905,000 | $185,350 | $3,090,350 |
| 2020 | $3,805,000 | $317,900 | $4,122,900 |
| 2019 | $4,675,000 | $476,550 | $5,151,550 |
| 2018 | $5,600,000 | $662,950 | $6,262,950 |
| 2017 | $6,255,000 | $862,450 | $7,117,450 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $113,495, or $17.87 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $6,350.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $17,100.00 | $2.69 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.24 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $48,300.00 | $7.61 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.12 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.08 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.08 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.24 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $14,000.00 | $2.20 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $1,035.00 | $0.16 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $22,460.00 | $3.54 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
