This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Wichita Falls ISD

Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2015

Last reported in fiscal year 2024, with $12,230,000 of principal then outstanding.

Terms

Closing date
April 8, 2015
Fiscal year issued
2015
Par amount
$35,350,000
New money / refunding
$0 / $35,350,000
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
Refunding
Sale
Negotiated
Final maturity
August 1, 2027

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2024$12,230,000$722,750$12,952,750
2023$15,925,000$1,341,525$17,266,525
2022$19,465,000$2,121,581$21,586,581
2021$22,895,000$3,006,988$25,901,988
2020$26,210,000$4,011,713$30,221,713
2019$29,380,000$5,162,713$34,542,713
2018$32,425,000$6,438,013$38,863,013
2017$35,350,000$7,832,713$43,182,713
2016$35,350,000$9,285,913$44,635,913

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $362,918, or $10.27 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$9,500.00$0.27
Bond counselMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLPOne time$47,164.02$1.33
Bond insurancePermanent School Fund (PSF) GuaranteeOne time$1,500.00$0.04
ContingencyNot reportedOne time$5,137.44$0.15
Escrow agentBank of New York Mellon Trust CoOne time$1,500.00$0.04
Escrow verificationGrant Thornton LLPOne time$3,000.00$0.08
Financial advisorSentry Management IncOne time$40,300.00$1.14
Underwriter's spread: management feeNot reportedOne time$17,675.00$0.50
Other costsBank of New York Mellon Trust CoOne time$300.00$0.01
Other costsFirst Southwest Co LLCOne time$10,000.00$0.28
Paying agent and registrarBank of New York Mellon Trust CoAnnual$750.00$0.02
Paying agent and registrarBank of New York Mellon Trust CoOne time$750.00$0.02
PrintingFirst Southwest Co LLCOne time$4,760.00$0.13
PrintingFirst Southwest Co LLCOne time$5,000.00$0.14
Rating agencyS&POne time$17,625.00$0.50
Underwriter's spread: expensesNot reportedOne time$19,972.00$0.57
Underwriter's spread: takedownNot reportedOne time$157,525.00$4.46
Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter)Norton Rose Fulbright US LLPOne time$21,210.00$0.60

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.