Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2015
$5,600,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 19, 2015
- Fiscal year issued
- 2015
- Par amount
- $27,220,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $27,220,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2028
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,600,000 | $301,250 | $5,901,250 |
| 2024 | $8,315,000 | $640,625 | $8,955,625 |
| 2023 | $10,895,000 | $1,112,375 | $12,007,375 |
| 2022 | $13,385,000 | $1,673,525 | $15,058,525 |
| 2021 | $15,045,000 | $2,301,075 | $17,346,075 |
| 2020 | $17,800,000 | $2,997,675 | $20,797,675 |
| 2019 | $20,495,000 | $3,748,775 | $24,243,775 |
| 2018 | $23,105,000 | $4,583,375 | $27,688,375 |
| 2017 | $24,530,000 | $5,488,775 | $30,018,775 |
| 2016 | $24,885,000 | $6,411,975 | $31,296,975 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $282,738, or $10.39 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.35 |
| Bond counsel | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $32,500.00 | $1.19 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.06 |
| Escrow agent | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.18 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $4,500.00 | $0.17 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $41,143.75 | $1.51 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $27,220.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.15 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $750.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.15 |
| Rating agency (paid by the underwriter) | Moodys | One time | $22,500.00 | $0.83 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $7,001.34 | $0.26 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $112,235.00 | $4.12 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McGuire Woods LLP | One time | $10,888.00 | $0.40 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
