Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2025
$87,700,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 23, 2025
- Fiscal year issued
- 2025
- Par amount
- $87,700,000
- New money / refunding
- $87,700,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2055
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $87,700,000 | $97,990,063 | $185,690,063 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $734,184, or $8.37 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.11 |
| Bond counsel | Leon Alcala PLLC | One time | $91,236.60 | $1.04 |
| Bond insurance | Texas PSF | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Financial advisor | Frost Bank | One time | $76,328.10 | $0.87 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $35,080.00 | $0.40 |
| Other general COI | Frost Bank | One time | $986.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Pos os posting | Not reported | One time | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Pos os posting | Frost Bank | One time | $12,000.00 | $0.14 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $67,500.00 | $0.77 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $24,306.78 | $0.28 |
| Structuring | Frost Bank | One time | $8,770.00 | $0.10 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $370,646.25 | $4.23 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Holland & Knight LLP | One time | $35,080.00 | $0.40 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
