Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2018
$39,555,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 2, 2018
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $43,510,000
- New money / refunding
- $43,510,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2048
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $39,555,000 | $21,794,700 | $61,349,700 |
| 2024 | $40,415,000 | $23,436,200 | $63,851,200 |
| 2023 | $41,105,000 | $25,098,400 | $66,203,400 |
| 2022 | $41,890,000 | $26,784,150 | $68,674,150 |
| 2021 | $42,485,000 | $28,499,650 | $70,984,650 |
| 2020 | $43,100,000 | $30,239,750 | $73,339,750 |
| 2019 | $43,510,000 | $31,996,250 | $75,506,250 |
| 2018 | $43,510,000 | $33,816,179 | $77,326,179 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $471,981, or $10.85 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.22 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $2,481.17 | $0.06 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $47,510.00 | $1.09 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $4,268.83 | $0.10 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Contingency | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $750.00 | $0.02 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $68,510.00 | $1.57 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $20,000.00 | $0.46 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.08 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $43,510.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $573.94 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.03 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $21,375.00 | $0.49 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $12,076.83 | $0.28 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $208,618.75 | $4.79 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $26,106.00 | $0.60 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
