Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$1,095,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- April 27, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $2,460,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $2,460,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2028
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,095,000 | $36,600 | $1,131,600 |
| 2024 | $1,440,000 | $72,700 | $1,512,700 |
| 2023 | $1,770,000 | $122,300 | $1,892,300 |
| 2022 | $2,085,000 | $184,800 | $2,269,800 |
| 2021 | $2,385,000 | $258,100 | $2,643,100 |
| 2020 | $2,385,000 | $335,900 | $2,720,900 |
| 2019 | $2,385,000 | $413,700 | $2,798,700 |
| 2018 | $2,385,000 | $491,500 | $2,876,500 |
| 2017 | $2,410,000 | $569,800 | $2,979,800 |
| 2016 | $2,435,000 | $649,100 | $3,084,100 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $98,643, or $40.10 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $2,460.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $22,500.00 | $9.15 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.61 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $5,663.77 | $2.30 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,800.00 | $0.73 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $1.22 |
| Financial advisor | US Capital Advisors LLC | One time | $37,324.06 | $15.17 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $195.99 | $0.08 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.30 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $2,127.17 | $0.86 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $7,875.00 | $3.20 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,853.60 | $1.16 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $11,343.75 | $4.61 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
