Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$6,700,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- October 31, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $11,310,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $11,310,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2034
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,700,000 | $1,141,200 | $7,841,200 |
| 2024 | $7,535,000 | $1,425,900 | $8,960,900 |
| 2023 | $8,340,000 | $1,743,400 | $10,083,400 |
| 2022 | $9,110,000 | $2,096,250 | $11,206,250 |
| 2021 | $9,840,000 | $2,486,600 | $12,326,600 |
| 2020 | $10,535,000 | $2,912,575 | $13,447,575 |
| 2019 | $11,200,000 | $3,369,225 | $14,569,225 |
| 2018 | $11,205,000 | $3,839,275 | $15,044,275 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $188,090, or $16.63 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.84 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $18,325.00 | $1.62 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.13 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $2,428.12 | $0.21 |
| Escrow agent | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $800.00 | $0.07 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.22 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $49,171.88 | $4.35 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $11,310.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | Annual | $300.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.44 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $14,400.00 | $1.27 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $12,375.00 | $1.09 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,106.60 | $0.36 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $50,018.75 | $4.42 |
| Travel | Not reported | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.09 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $5,655.00 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
