Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2017
$161,365,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 2, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $168,350,000
- New money / refunding
- $168,350,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2047
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $161,365,000 | $122,522,600 | $283,887,600 |
| 2024 | $163,320,000 | $130,199,050 | $293,519,050 |
| 2023 | $165,265,000 | $137,972,750 | $303,237,750 |
| 2022 | $165,265,000 | $145,746,450 | $311,011,450 |
| 2021 | $165,265,000 | $153,520,150 | $318,785,150 |
| 2020 | $165,265,000 | $161,293,850 | $326,558,850 |
| 2019 | $165,895,000 | $169,086,450 | $334,981,450 |
| 2018 | $166,855,000 | $176,907,850 | $343,762,850 |
| 2017 | $168,350,000 | $184,774,100 | $353,124,100 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,309,320, or $7.78 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.06 |
| Bond counsel | Norton & Johnson LLC | One time | $155,500.00 | $0.92 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $251,750.00 | $1.50 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $50,505.00 | $0.30 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $3,200.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $800.00 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $72,000.00 | $0.43 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $65,000.00 | $0.39 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $29,797.95 | $0.18 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $618,512.50 | $3.67 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $50,505.00 | $0.30 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
