Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2020
$5,750,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 22, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $9,500,000
- New money / refunding
- $9,500,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2032
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,750,000 | $347,915 | $6,097,915 |
| 2024 | $6,525,000 | $445,138 | $6,970,138 |
| 2023 | $7,290,000 | $553,759 | $7,843,759 |
| 2022 | $8,040,000 | $673,555 | $8,713,555 |
| 2021 | $8,780,000 | $804,377 | $9,584,377 |
| 2020 | $9,500,000 | $954,970 | $10,454,970 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $120,000, or $12.63 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Winstead PC | One time | $17,250.00 | $1.82 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.16 |
| Co bond counsel | J Cruz & Associates LLC | One time | $15,750.00 | $1.66 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $69,650.00 | $7.33 |
| MAC | Not reported | One time | $1,350.00 | $0.14 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Independent Bankers Bank TIB | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Private placement | FHN Financial | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.53 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
